Rehearsal/Performance Newsletter

Please try to have your dancer attend every remaining class and rehearsal so that she/he can have an enjoyable and confident performing experience.

 

May 14 – 17 Schedule:

MONDAY, MAY 14:  Regular class schedule at NWS.

TUESAY, MAY 15:  Regular class schedule at NWS.

 

Please have your dancer at WHS Ross Auditorium and ready to rehearse BEFORE the assigned time below.  These times indicate approximately when we will start running dances, however, please understand that delays may happen.  

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 16: REHEARSAL for “Dancing On the Moon: A Dance Revue” at Watauga High School Ross Auditorium.

This includes Level 3 Pre-school/Kindergarden Tap, 1st/2nd Grade Ballet/Tap, Level 1 Contemporary/Hip Hop, Level 1 Tap, Level 2 Tap, Level 3 Tap, Level 2, 3, & 4  Contemporary/Jazz, Boys and Level 2 Hip-Hop classes, and the Starz Performance Team.

IN COSTUMES with hair done/make-up on.

4:00 – 4:25: Level 3 Pre-school/Kindergarten Tap

4:15 – 4:45: 1st/2nd grade tap

4:45 – 6:00: K-4th grade boys hip hop, Level 1 contemporary/hip hop class (2nd-4th grade), Level 1 tap (3rd/4th grade)

5:45 – 7:00 Level 2 tap class (5 grade +), Level 2 Hip-Hop class (5 grade +), Level 2 Contemporary/Jazz (5 grade +)

6:50 – 8:30: Level 3 Tap class (5 grade +), Level 3 Contemporary/Jazz (5 grade +), Level 4 Contemporary/Jazz (5 grade +), the Starz Team.

 

THURSDAY, MAY 17: REHEARSAL for “The Enchanted Island; A Comedic Children’s Ballet” at Watauga High School Ross Auditorium.

This includes all ballet classes: Level 2 Pre-School/Kindergarten, Level 3 Pre-School/Kindergarten, 1st/2nd Grade, Level 1 (3rd/4th), Level 2 (Tues. 5th grade +), and Level 3 (Thurs. 5th grade +), and Level 4 Ballet.

IN COSTUME with hair in a ballet bun and make-up on.

4:00 – 4:30: Level 2 Pre-School/Kindergarten (Sea Foam), Bailey and Sarah Grace (Pearls), Emma, Garrison, Payton, Nickolas (Pirates)

4:30 – 5:30: Level 3 Pre-School/Kindergarten (Rubies), Pearls, Virginia (Big Ruby)

5:00 – 6:00:  1st/2nd grade (Emeralds), Pearls, Mason (Big Emerald)

6:00 – 7:00:  Level 1 Ballet (Sapphires), Pearls, Savannah (Big Sapphire)

6:30 – 7:30: Level 2 Ballet (Gold), Level 3 Ballet (Silver), Pirates, Pearls, Big Jewels

7:30 – 8:30:  Pirates, Pearls, Big Jewels

 

 

FRIDAY, MAY 18 at 6:30pm and SATURDAY, May 19 at 2:30pm: PERFORMANCE for “Dancing On the Moon: A Dance Revue”

This involves all dance students at the Wednesday, May 16th rehearsal.

Parents should bring their dancers – dressed in costume and make-up – to the outside entrance of the Chorus Room when they arrive for the performance.  Parents may then go around and enter through the main entrance of the HS to enter the auditorium.

 

SATURDAY, MAY 19 at 6:30pm and SUNDAY, MAY 20 at 2:30pm: PERFORMANCE for “The Enchanted Island.”

This involves all ballet students at the Thursday, May 17th rehearsal.

Parents should bring their dancers – dressed in costume and make-up – to the outside entrance of the Chorus Room when they arrive for the performance.  Parents may then go around and enter through the main entrance of the HS to enter the auditorium.

 

SIGN UP TO BE A BACKSTAGE CLASS PARENT!!!  You do not need a performance ticket.

Instructions will be emailed the week of the performances to those who have signed up.  Information and Sign Up can be found at http://northwestern-studios.com/performance-information/

 

PLEASE PURCHASE YOUR TICKETS ONLINE.  Get your choice of seats and avoid the big rush and ticket line at the performances. Tickets are $11 for children and $13 for adults. TICKETS are available here: http://northwestern-studios.com/performance-information/